ALL THE SPORT CLIMBING ATHLETES PARTICIPATING IN THE OLYMPIC QUALIFIER SERIES

The International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC) African Qualifier in Pretoria, South Africa, closed the curtains on the 2023 season, with almost half of the tickets to Paris 2024 being awarded at the IFSC World Championships in Bern, Switzerland, and at the five Continental Qualifiers that took place in Rome, Italy; Laval, France; Jakarta, Indonesia; Melbourne, Australia; and lastly, Pretoria.

Most of the remaining quota places for the Paris Olympics are going to be awarded in 2024, when the Olympic Qualifer Series (OQS) are scheduled to take place in Shanghai, China, from 16 to 19 May; and Budapest, Hungary, from 20 to 23 June.

Ten quota places will be up for grabs in each of the two Boulder & Lead events, and five in each of the two Speed ones.

The lists of athletes competing in the OQS were determined according to the IFSC World Rankings in Boulder & Lead and Speed. Also, if applicable, each event also had to include:

  • The highest placed athlete from the Olympic Games Paris 2024 host nation;
  • The highest placed athlete from each of the OQS host nation;
  • The highest placed athletes from each Continents; and
  • The highest placed athlete from any of the identifies Universality nations.

The lists of participating athletes by discipline, subject to confirmation by the relevant National Federations, are as follows:

Women’s Speed:

  • Natalia KALUCKA (POL), according to principle #3;
  • Rajiah SALLSABILLAH (INA), according to principle #3;
  • Aleksandra KALUCKA (POL);
  • Di NIU (CHN), according to principle #2;
  • Nurul IQAMAH (INA);
  • Jimin JEONG (KOR);
  • Shaoqin ZHANG (CHN);
  • Patrycja CHUDZIAK (POL);
  • Yafei ZHOU (CHN);
  • Shengyan WANG (CHN);
  • Capucine VIGLIONE (FRA), according to principle #1;
  • Beatrice COLLI (ITA);
  • Giulia RANDI (ITA);
  • Victoire ANDRIER (FRA);
  • Leslie Adriana ROMERO PÉREZ (ESP);
  • Manon LEBON (FRA);
  • Anna BROZEK (POL);
  • Andrea ROJAS (ECU), according to principle #3;
  • Lison GAUTRON (FRA);
  • Franziska RITTER (GER);
  • Ai TAKEUCHI (JPN);
  • Tamara ULZHABAYEVA (KAZ);
  • Fumika KAWAKAMI (JPN);
  • Carla MARTÍNEZ VIDAL (ESP);
  • Narda Mutia AMANDA (INA);
  • Karin HAYASHI (JPN);
  • Hanareum SUNG (KOR);
  • Natsumi HAYASHI (JPN);
  • Mahya DARABIAN (IRI);
  • Heeju NOH (KOR);
  • Grace CROWLEY (AUS), according to principle #3; and
  • Tegwen OATES (RSA), according to principle #3.

Men’s Speed:

  • Peng WU (CHN), according to principle #2 and #3;
  • Veddriq LEONARDO (INA);
  • Xinshang WANG (CHN);
  • Liang ZHANG (CHN);
  • Kiromal KATIBIN (INA);
  • Jianguo LONG (CHN);
  • Rishat KHAIBULLIN (KAZ);
  • Jun YASUKAWA (JPN);
  • Aspar ASPAR (INA);
  • Ryo OMASA (JPN);
  • Euncheol SHIN (KOR);
  • John BROSLER (USA), according to principle #3;
  • Ludovico FOSSALI (ITA), according to principle #3;
  • Raharjati NURSAMSA (INA);
  • Erik NOYA CARDONA (ESP);
  • Yaroslav TKACH (UKR);
  • Pierre REBREYEND (FRA), according to principle #1;
  • Reza ALIPOUR SHENAZANDIFARD (IRI);
  • Amir MAIMURATOV (KAZ);
  • Leander CARMANNS (GER);
  • Zach HAMMER (USA);
  • Guillaume MORO (FRA);
  • Marcin DZIENSKI (POL);
  • Carlos GRANJA (ECU);
  • Yongjun JUNG (KOR);
  • Sebastian LUCKE (GER);
  • Gian Luca ZODDA (ITA);
  • Isaac ESTEVEZ (ECU);
  • Noah BRATSCHI (USA);
  • Alessandro BOULOS (ITA);
  • Hryhorii ILCHYSHYN (UKR); and
  • Hayden BARTON (AUS), according to principle #3.

Women’s Boulder & Lead:

  • Brooke RABOUTOU (USA), according to principle #3;
  • Miho NONAKA (JPN), according to principle #3;
  • Chaehyun SEO (KOR);
  • Jain KIM (KOR);
  • Vita LUKAN (SLO), according to principle #3;
  • Mia KRAMPL (SLO);
  • Anastasia SANDERS (USA);
  • Futaba ITO (JPN);
  • Nonoha KUME (JPN);
  • Hélène JANICOT (FRA), according to principle #1;
  • Manon HILY (FRA);
  • Ayala KEREM (ISR);
  • Hannah MEUL (GER);
  • Stasa GEJO (SRB);
  • Molly THOMPSON-SMITH (GBR);
  • Fanny GIBERT (FRA);
  • Laura ROGORA (ITA);
  • Luo ZHILU (CHN), according to principle #2;
  • Ryu NAKAGAWA (JPN);
  • Zélia AVEZOU (FRA);
  • Ievgeniia KAZBEKOVA (UKR);
  • Eliska ADAMOVSKA (CZE);
  • Sara COPAR (SLO);
  • Camilla MORONI (ITA);
  • Lucka RAKOVEC (SLO);
  • Kyra CONDIE (USA);
  • Lynn VAN DER MEER (NED);
  • Lucia DÖRFFEL (GER);
  • Giorgia TESIO (ITA);
  • Petra KLINGLER (SUI);
  • Noa SHIRAN (ISR);
  • Roxana WIENAND (GER);
  • Elnaz REKABI (IRI);
  • Franziska STERRER (AUT);
  • Yejoo SEO (KOR);
  • Erin MCNIECE (GBR);
  • Aleksandra TOTKOVA (BUL);
  • Sandra HOPFENSITZ (GER);
  • Alannah YIP (CAN);
  • Michaela SMETANOVA (CZE);
  • Maya STASIUK (AUS), according to principle #3;
  • Kylie CULLEN (USA);
  • Martina BURŠÍKOVÁ (SVK);
  • Valentina AGUADO (ARG);
  • Sol SA (KOR);
  • Chloe CAULIER (BEL);
  • Tegwen OATES (RSA), according to principle #3; and
  • Svana BJARNASON (ISL), according to principle #4.

Men’s Boulder & Lead:

  • Mejdi SCHALCK (FRA), according to principle #1 and #3;
  • Dohyun LEE (KOR), according to principle #3;
  • Alexander MEGOS (GER);
  • Adam ONDRA (CZE);
  • Sam AVEZOU (FRA);
  • Yannick FLOHÉ (GER);
  • Sascha LEHMANN (SUI);
  • Paul JENFT (FRA);
  • Alberto GINÉS LÓPEZ (ESP);
  • Jongwon CHON (KOR);
  • Hannes VAN DUYSEN (BEL);
  • Yufei PAN (CHN), according to principle #2;
  • Mickael MAWEM (FRA);
  • Simon LORENZI (BEL);
  • Nicolas COLLIN (BEL);
  • Yunchan SONG (KOR);
  • Luka POTOCAR (SLO);
  • Nicolai UZNIK (AUT);
  • Hamish MCARTHUR (GBR);
  • Jan-Luca POSCH (AUT);
  • Stefan SCHERZ (AUT);
  • Nimrod MARCUS (ISR);
  • Maximilian MILNE (GBR);
  • Hannes PUMAN (SWE);
  • Edvards GRUZITIS (LAT);
  • Martin STRANIK (CZE);
  • Stefano GHISOLFI (ITA);
  • Anze PEHARC (SLO);
  • Martin BERGANT (SLO);
  • Jack MACDOUGALL (GBR);
  • Jonas UTELLI (SUI);
  • Sean MCCOLL (CAN), according to principle #3;
  • Filip SCHENK (ITA);
  • Nikolay RUSEV (BUL);
  • Marcello BOMBARDI (ITA);
  • Ravianto RAMADHAN (INA);
  • James POPE (GBR);
  • Zan LOVENJAK SUDAR (SLO);
  • Giorgio TOMATIS (ITA);
  • Alex KHAZANOV (ISR);
  • Oscar BAUDRAND (CAN);
  • Yuval SHEMLA (ISR);
  • Geva LEVIN (ISR);
  • Yannick NAGEL (GER);
  • Raviandi RAMADHAN (INA);
  • Christopher COSSER (RSA), according to principle #3;
  • Dylan PARKS (AUS), according to principle #3; and
  • Nimród Sebestyén TUSNÁDY (HUN), according to principle #2.

For the Sport Climbing qualification systems to Paris 2024 click here.

For the Sport Climbing qualification system to the OQS click here.

Not eligible to participate in the OQS are the athletes who have already qualified for Paris 2024, and the athletes from those countries that have already filled the maximum number of quotas per nation – Japan in men’s Boulder & Lead; and the USA in men’s Boulder & Lead and women’s Speed.

The qualification process for the Olympic Games Paris 2024 will be completed with the awarding of the host country and universality quota places after the conclusion of the OQS.

News and updates about the events will be available on the IFSC website, and on the Federation’s digital channels: Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, and exclusively for the Chinese audience, Douyin and Weibo.

Olympic Qualifier Series

© 2019 ifsc-climbing.org    All Rights Reserved