Sport Climbing’s Janja Garnbret Nominated for The World Games Athlete of the Year 2019

Voting is now open for The World Games Athlete of the Year 2019, which recognises athletes for their outstanding performance, their social commitment, or particularly fair behaviour in 2019. After her record-breaking sweep of the 2019 Bouldering season and having taken further wins during the 2019 IFSC Bouldering and Combined World Championships, Slovenian Sport Climbing star Janja Garnbret is one of 25 contenders up for the award.

Votes can be cast here once every 24 hours, meaning that individuals can vote for their favourite athletes each day until the voting period closes on 30th January 2020 at 15.00 CET. As in previous years, from 20th January only the top 10 athletes will continue the race for the title of Athlete of the Year, so it is important to vote early on in the competition to keep Janja in the running!

This year a new rule has been introduced, meaning that in order for a vote to be counted, all voters must place an additional vote for a second athlete, which shall award two votes to the first athlete selected and one to the second. The IWGA hopes that this rule change will further unite The World Games family by introducing the athletes to more than just their ‘own’ fans.

Candidates for The World Games Athlete of the Year 2019 include:

  • Aikido - Christian Tissier (FRA)
  • Airsports - Wanraya Wannapong (THA)
  • Archery - Sara Lopez (COL)
  • Baseball – Softball - Stacey Porter (AUS)
  • Beach Handball - Team Brazil (BRA)
  • Bowling - Maria Rodriguez (COL)
  • Canoe - Mads Pedersen (DEN)
  • DanceSport - Armen Tsaturyan & Svetlana Gudyno (RUS)
  • Finswimming - Pavel Kabanov (RUS)
  • Fistball - Mateus Kuntzler (BRA)
  • Floorball - U19 Team Czech Republic (CZE)
  • Flying Disc - Team Finland (FIN)
  • Gymnastics - Davide Donati & Michela Castoldi (ITA)
  • Hockey - Rani (IND)
  • Karate - Stanislav Horuna (UKR)
  • Kickboxing - Vladislav Tuinov (RUS)
  • Lacrosse - Madison Copeland (AUS)
  • Muaythai - Jimmy Vienot (FRA)
  • Orienteering - Tove Alexandersson (SWE)
  • Powerlifting - Rhaea Stinn (CAN)
  • Racquetball - Paola Longoria (MEX)
  • Roller Sports- Katerina Mrazova (CZE)
  • Sport Climbing - Janja Garnbret (SLO)
  • Tug of war - Team Netherlands (NED)
  • Waterski & Wakeboard - Nic Rapa (AUS)

Cast your vote here.

Member of

Follow Us

join our 92k fans on facebook

Like Us

join the conversation on twitter

Tweet Us

enjoy our videos on
youtube TV channel

WATCH Us

be inspired by our instagram

Follow Us

view our latest galleries on flickr

ENJOY

follow us on linkedin

Follow us

© 2019 ifsc-climbing.org    All Rights Reserved